WHEAt and barley Legacy for Breeding Improvement

Trainings Crop management and Development of Innovative Cropping Systems – Wheat and barley Pre-breeding – May 2018 – Cambridge

During the WHEALBI project, an important issue is given to the knowledge transmission.

Last trainings of the project were organised in May 2018 in Cambridge:

 

  • Crop Management and Development of Innovative Cropping Systems

Organizer: NIAB

Cambridge, 29-30 May 2018

 

  • Wheat and Barley Pre-breeding

Organizer: KWS

Cambridge, 30-31 May 2018

 


 

Crop management/ Development of Innovative Cropping Systems (29-30 May 2018)

29 May:

10.00am – 10.45am: Registration

10.45am – 11.00am: Welcome (Nathan Morris, NIAB)

11.00am – 12.30pm: Innovative conservation crop management practices (Nathan Morris, NIAB)

12.30pm – 1.30pm: LUNCH

1.30pm – 2.30pm: Innovative organic crop management practices – (Ambrogio Costanzo, ORC)

2.30pm – 3.30pm: Crop physiology (Eric Ober, NIAB)

3.30pm – 4.00pm: Coffee / tea break

4.00 – 5.30pm: Quantitative Genetics – (Ian Mackay, IM Plant Consultancy)

5.30pm – 6.00pm: Overview and discussion

 

30 May:

8.30 am – 11.00 am: Field Visit (Nathan Morris + Lydia Smith, NIAB)

Field visit to include NIAB Innovation Farm facilities and WHEALBI demo plots.

Wider field tour at Cambridge

11.00am – 3.00pm: Common workshops field Visit (including lunch)

3.00pm: End of the workshop

 

Wheat and Barley Pre-breeding (30-31 May 2018)  

30 May:

11.00am: Registration, field tour at NIAB and lunch

3.00pm : Start of the Workshop

3.00pm – 3.15pm: Welcome, Whealbi and KWS (Jacob Lage, KWS, 15min)

3.15pm – 4.00pm: Setting the scene, and experiences from trait focused pre-breeding (Professor Richard Trethowan, University of Sydney, 45min)

4.00pm – 4.30pm: Coffee/ tea break

Session 1: Novel source of genetic diversity

4.30pm – 4.50pm: The role of IP and Nagoya in pre-breeding: why should we care? (Paul Olson, KWS)

4.50pm  – 5.10pm: Value of landraces to plant breeding (Joanne Russell, James Hutton Institute)

5.10pm – 5.30pm: From QTL mapping to introgression to validation (Tamar Krugman, Haifa University)

5.30pm – 5.50pm: Use of cytogenetics in pre-breeding (Martha Molnar, retired from Martonvasaar)

6.00pm : End of Day 1

Dinner : Free evening

31 May:

Session 2: Tools in pre-breeding

8.00am – 8.30am: The role of Magic and NAM populations in applied pre-breeding (Gilles Charmet, INRA, 25min)

8.30am – 9.00am: Peri-centric haplotype pre-breeding (Peter Werner, KWS, 25min)

9.00am – 9.30am: Physiology based pre-breeding (Scott Boden, John Innes Centre, 20min)

9.30am – 10.00am: Use of modelling in pre-breeding (Daniela Bustos Korts, Wageningen, 20min)

10.00am – 10.30am: Coffee/ tea break

 

Session 3: Conventional pre-breeding in a modern era

10.30am – 11.00am: Combining winter and spring pools in hybrid breeding – lessons from a commercial hybrid programme in South Africa (Francois Koekemoer, Sensako, 25min)

11.00am – 11.30am: Role of pre-breeding in hybrid pool development (Yann Mannes, Syngenta, 25min)

11.30am – 12.00am: Introgression of novel AB&D-genome diversity into elite UK winter wheat germplasm: lessons learnt (Phil Howell, NIAB, 25min)

12.00am – 12.30pm: Pre-breeding in a commercial context (Jacob Lage, KWS, 25min)

1.00pm – 2.00pm: Lunch at NIAB

2.00pm – 5.00pm: KWS visit

5.00pm: Return to NIAB – End of workshop